SR Research Ltd. takes the privacy rights of its website users extremely seriously. This privacy policy explicitly outlines the data that SR Research Ltd. collects on its website and the measures taken to protect the data. Please acquaint yourself with the details.

Non-Personal Information

Web servers automatically create and maintain web log files, so every interaction with the SR Research Ltd. website, such as viewing page or downloading a file, is logged. Other stored information includes date and time of access, IP address, computer type, browser, and the like.
SR Research Ltd. does not use this logged information. However, SR Research Ltd. reserves the right to process this non-personal information for statistical, optimization, operational, or other purposes in the future.

Personal Information

Personal information is any data that can identify an individual such as name, phone number, email address, etc. You can visit the SR Research Ltd. website without disclosing any personal information. However, personal information is collected on the website if you sign up for the support forum or newsletter. Signing up for either is completely voluntary.

Personal information is required to access the support forum. If you sign up for the support forum and then decide that you do not want SR Research Ltd. to be in possession of your data, you can contact SR Research Ltd., and your information will be deleted promptly at your request. Keep in mind that you will no longer be able to access the support forum once this happens.

If you sign up for the newsletter mailing list, your email address will be used for the sole purpose of the newsletter, which may include content on company services, product information, etc. If at any time you want to end the subscription, simply click ‘unsubscribe’ at the end of a newsletter email or contact SR Research Ltd. directly to have your information removed. We are in compliance with the Canadian Anti-Spam Law (CASL) and CAN-SPAM Act, which outline recipients’ rights to have emails stopped from being sent and spell out penalties for any violations.

Protection of Personal Information

SR Research Ltd. has taken measures to protect the personal data collected via its website. The personal data is stored on secured servers with strong encryption. The information is also password protected and only accessible by a limited number of people, who treat the data as strictly confidential.

Sharing your Personal Information

SR Research Ltd. does not sell, disclose, or trade personally identifiable data collected on its website to outside parties. However, SR Research Ltd. will disclose this information to law enforcement if obligated by a court order or law.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file containing a unique identification code that identifies a user to a website. Most websites use cookies and most browsers are set up to accept them. If you wish, you can reset your browser to either notify you when you have received a cookie or refuse to accept cookies.

You do not need cookies to visit the SR Research Ltd. website except if you access the support forum, which requires you to be a registered user. In this case, a ‘cookie’ is used to identify who you are and what you can access; this is called user authentication. If you refuse to accept cookies, you will not be able to log in as a registered user.

This website uses Google Analytics, which employ cookies to analyze how people use the SR Research Ltd. website. The cookies collect information, including your IP address, and send it to servers in the United States. Google Analytics evaluates this information, compiling statistics on website activity and internet usage. As stated above, you can refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings in your browser, but by using this website and accepting cookies, you allow Google Analytics to process your data.

Linked Sites

Please note that the SR Research Ltd. may contain links to other website. Once you use a link that takes you away from this website, SR Research Ltd. has no control over the other website’s privacy policies and its data collection practices. SR Research Ltd., therefore, has no liability and responsibility for any linked website; however, we value the integrity of this website and welcome any feedback regarding the links.

Assent to Privacy Policy

By using this site, you agree to the terms in the SR Research Ltd. Privacy Policy set forth above. Please make sure to read the Privacy Policy in its entirety before using this site and submitting information. If you don not agree to the Privacy Policy, please do not use the website. SR Research Ltd. reserves the right to change any of its Website Privacy Policy at any time.

If you have any questions, feel free to contact SR Research Ltd.

SR Research Ltd.
35 Beaufort Drive
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada., K2L 2B9

Phone: 613-271-8686 | Toll Free: 1-866-821-0731  | Fax: 613-482-4866
General Enquiry: info@sr-research.com