Introduction

Last updated: June 8, 2018
 
This Privacy Policy applies to the SR Research Ltd. website and Support Forum; together, we will also call them our ‘services.’ SR Research Ltd. takes the privacy rights of its website and Support Forum users extremely seriously. Please read through this privacy policy to understand what data that SR Research Ltd. collects, and the measures we take to protect your data. Our Cookie Policy works in tandem with our Privacy Policy.

Once you use a link that takes you away from our services, SR Research Ltd. has no control over the other website’s privacy policies and its data collection practices. SR Research Ltd., therefore, has no liability and responsibility for any linked website; however, we value the integrity of this website and welcome any feedback regarding the links.

This Privacy Policy outlines how we collect personal data on our services, how we use and disclose that personal data, your rights regarding your data, and our contact information. To be clear, ‘personal data’ refers to identifiable information about you, such as your name, email, IP address, telephone number, etc. as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). If you cannot be identified by the data we collect (for example, when personal data has been anonymized and aggregated), then this policy does not apply.
 

Who are we?

When you read ‘we’, ‘our’, or ‘us’, that means SR Research Ltd. – a privately held company in Canada with offices in Ottawa and Oakville. Address and contact details are available at the bottom of this page as well as on our Contact page.

We provide eye trackers and eye-tracking software mainly aimed at academic research applications. If you want to find out more about our history, please visit our About Us page.
 

How we collect your data

We collect personal data when you visit our website or Support Forum and when you contact us for sales inquiries or purchases. How we collect your data broadly falls in one of the following categories:

1. Direct Information You Provide
When you visit our website or Support Forum, we might ask for some personal data. For example, we ask you to provide us with personal information such as your name and email address when you request a quote or when you sign up for our newsletter. Using the quote form or signing up for the newsletter is completely voluntary. We also ask for your contact information when you apply for a job vacancy, register for the Support Forum, take part in training and events, contact us by email with questions or quote requests, or ask for support. It is your right not to provide us with any personal data; however, it might mean you may not use some parts of our services.

WPForms Lite
When you request a quote, we use WPForms Lite, which does not use any cookies to passively collect your information. With each form, we ask for your permission to collect your data. This information is used to correspond with you and provide you with the best possible answers to your questions.

Mailchimp
When you subscribe to our newsletter via our website, we collect your name, email address, and affiliation. You can also choose to receive our newsletter when you sign up for our Support Forum. In both cases, your personal data will be stored in Mailchimp, the application we use to send our newsletters. MailChimp is compliant with the GDPR and has an explicit privacy policy. If at any time you want to end the subscription to the newsletter, simply click ‘unsubscribe’ at the end of a newsletter email or contact us directly to have your information removed. We are also in compliance with the Canadian Anti-Spam Law (CASL) and CAN-SPAM Act, which outline recipients’ rights to have emails stopped from being sent and spell out penalties for any violations.

SR Research Support Forum
We use vBulletin software for our Support Forum. You need to register to use our Support Forum. As part of the registration process, we explicitly ask for your permission to collect personal data such as your username, password, email, institute, and location. This information helps us run the Support Forum and keep it secure. You can at any time ask us to delete this data, and we will do so in a timely manner.

 
2. Passive or Automatically Collected Information
We collect some information about you automatically when you visit our services. We may use a variety of methods to collect this information, including session and persistent ‘cookies’. If you would like to find out more about the types of cookies we use, why, and how you can control them, please take a look at our Cookie Policy. This information is useful for a number of reasons. For example, it may be required for basic functionality of our services (e.g., Support Forum login) or to help us get a better understanding of how you are using our services so that we can continue to provide the best experience possible.

Web Log Files
Generally, web servers automatically create and maintain web log files, so every interaction with a website, such as viewing page or downloading a file, is logged. Other stored information includes date and time of access, IP address, computer type, browser, and the like. We collect and store personal data in our server logs for the purpose of detecting and preventing fraud and unauthorized system access to ensure the security of our systems, which is in line with GDPR policy.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to store information about how visitors use our website and Support Forum so that we may make improvements and give visitors a better user experience. Google Analytics is a third-party information storage system that uses cookies and which records information such as the pages you visit, length of viewing time for pages and IP addresses. They are in compliance with the GDPR and have an explicit privacy policy.

We have set for Google Analytics to anonymize the IP addresses it collects; therefore, Google Analytics is not storing your IP address, which is considered personal data, or any other personal data such as your name and address. The data that Google Analytics does collect, we view only in aggregate form. However, if you would like to opt out of Google Analytics, you can set your browser to reject cookies. See our Cookie Policy document for details.

Google Adwords
We use Google Adwords, a third-party vendor, to advertise online. With Google Adwords, we use ‘Remarketing’ for our advertising on the Google Search Network and ‘Conversion’ tracking to examine the efficacy of our marketing campaigns. More specifically, for ‘Remarketing’, Google uses cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website and then ‘Conversions’ to track actions taken on our website (such as downloading a brochure).

The Google Adwords campaign is only linked with the our website, not the Support Forum. On the website, you have the option of accepting or rejecting the Google Adwords cookies. It is completely voluntary if you want to participate in our Google Adword marketing effort. You can also revoke your previous consent by clearing your cookies.

Support Forum
Cookies are used to make the Support Forum function. For more information on the cookies that are used and how to disable them, please see the Cookie Policy. However, disabling the cookies may render the Support Forum non-functional.

 

How we use your data

We primarily use your personal data to operate our website and Support Forum and provide you with services you have requested. We also use your personal data for other purposes, which may include the following:

1) To Communicate with You
We may use the data to provide you with the information you have requested from us like quote requests, support information, or training or education materials. There is also information that we are required to send to you like security updates.

2) To Analyze, Aggregate and Report
We may use the personal data we collect from you and other users of our website or Support Forum (from Google Analytics and/or Google Adwords) to produce aggregated and anonymized analytics and reports. This in part helps us understand how you are using our services and how to best optimize them for your experience.

3) To Market to You
In addition to sending you marketing communications, if you use our website and consent to AdWords, we may use your personal data to display targeted advertising to you on the Google Search Network.
 

How we share your data

We will never sell your data. However, there may be times when we need to share your personal data with third parties. We will only disclose your personal data to:

1) Regulators, government agencies, law enforcement bodies, courts or other third parties where it is necessary to comply with laws or regulations.

2) Third party service providers who assist and enable us to use the personal data for data analysis, marketing, and support delivery or functionality of the website.
 

Security

SR Research Ltd. has taken measures to protect the personal data collected via its website and Support Forum. The personal data is stored on secured servers. The information is also password protected and only accessible by a limited number of people, who treat the data as strictly confidential.

 

Retention

The length of time we keep your personal data depends on what it is and whether we have an ongoing business need to retain it (for example, to provide you with a service you have requested or to comply with applicable legal, tax or accounting requirements).

We will retain your personal data for as long as we have a relationship with you and for a period of time afterward where we have an ongoing business need to retain it.

MailChimp
MailChimp data is deleted as soon as you opt-out.

Googe Analytics
Google analytics data is kept for 26 months.

Cookie Acceptance
This information is stored on your hard drive and is deleted when you clear your cookies.

Support Forum
Support Forum data is kept until you ask to be deleted at which point it will be deleted or anonymized in a timely manner.

Any personal information which you make available in your public profile or posts will be available to anyone with access to the Support Forum. You can always email us at privacy@sr-research.com to have your posts edited or deleted or your entire account closed.

 

Your rights

You have rights relating to your data.

You can at any time

  • ask to remove you from any marketing communication. For the Newsletter, follow the instructions to unsubscribe or send a request to privacy@sr-research.com. For Google Adwords, you can send a request for us to delete your data.
  • know what personal data we hold about you.
  • confirm that your data is correct and up to date.
  • request a copy of your personal data.
  • ask us to restrict processing your personal data or delete it.
  • object to our continued processing of your personal data.

You can exercise these rights at any time by sending an email to privacy@sr-research.com. We will promptly deal with your request. Phone number and other contact details are at the bottom of the page.

If you are not happy with how we are processing your personal data, please let us know by sending an email to privacy@sr-research.com. We will review and investigate your complaint, and try to get back to you within a reasonable time frame. You can also complain to your local data protection authority. They will be able to advise you how to submit a complaint.
 

Assent to privacy policy

By using this site, you agree to the terms in the SR Research Ltd. Privacy Policy set forth above. Please make sure to read the Privacy Policy in its entirety before using this site and submitting information. If you do not agree to the Privacy Policy, please do not use the website. We reserve the right to change any of its Website Privacy Policy at any time.
 

How to contact us

If you would like to know if we hold your personal data or if you have any questions or feedback on this policy or website, feel free to contact us.

SR Research Ltd.
35 Beaufort Drive
Ottawa, Ontario, Canada, K2L 2B9

Phone: 613-271-8686 | Toll Free: 1-866-821-0731  | Fax: 613-482-4866 | Email: privacy@sr-research.com.